Wednesday, July 13, 2016

Bumpdate~ Week 37

Week 37: (July 6-12)

Me this week-

The kickstart to week 37 was coincidentally our wedding anniversary! :) 9 years married... 9 years of happy times, ups, and downs. 9 years in the making of dreaming about, trying for, and fighting to start our family. 9 years to finally get here!! 9 years of waking up to my best friend every day. Scott is my ROCK, my best friend, soul mate, advocate, therapist, advice-giver, and more. I'm so glad we've found each other and I'm so thankful that we are finally getting the chance to bring our own baby into this world any day now. Cheers to many many more years ahead. I love you so much, Scott!! <3

We now have weekly OB appointments, and week 37's appt was the morning of our anniversary. This was nice because it meant Scott was home for a bit in the morning, and went to work afterwards. I was SUPER nervous and emotional at the appointment, though. I got major anxiety on the way to the appt and then again while waiting in the room for the Dr. I think part of me missed the last few months of appointments because they were so easy, fun, and painless. After the 36-week test and exam were pretty painful, I was dreading another internal check. I also am obviously over the moon excited about Baby Bee's arrival but I also can't believe we are here, I get nervous about delivering him safely, and I just have anxiety and worries about it all. I couldn't help it and broke down in tears while half naked sitting on the exam table, waiting for the Dr. Sure you're covered by the thinest paper sheet in the world, but it makes me feel vulnerable and freaked out and nervous sometimes. I was anticipating more pain with another exam and just overfilled with emotion about our baby boy coming soon. Finally the Dr came in, and luckily I had calmed down by then. The exam was super quick and way less painful than the Dr. I had seen last week. (Phew!!) I ADORE my OB and I now love her even more for having small hands!! lol sorry but it's true. Even Scott commented how he could tell I wasn't in nearly as much discomfort or pain with this check. Yippee... So the report this week was that I was just over 1cm, but not quite 2, and 50% effaced. She was happy with the progress, and we go back again tomorrow for week 38! Scott had to go to work for the rest of the day (I was super bummed about that) and I ended up at a friend's house to hang out by the pool because it was like 90 degrees. That was a good distraction and better than sitting home sad waiting hours for Scott to get home. 

37 week belly! :)

Scott sent me a text in the afternoon that he was getting out of work early and that we had dinner reservations in town... eeek!! :) I went home to change and wait for him. He surprised me with flowers too (gerber daisies are my FAV!!) and off to dinner we went. We ate at a place right in town (our new town, which is super cute and cozy), and we were the only people sitting outside so it was relaxing and sweet. :) Thank you, hun!!! It was all perfect!! XOXO

For the last few summers, I've taken on a summer job at school to design the calendar for the year. I love computer/design work and it's an easy way to make a few bucks so it's a job I actually enjoy. However, this year I obviously have a lot going on (between the new house and potentially going into labor any day) so I was panicking about not starting it yet. We had an issue with Verizon last week and while I waited around alllll day for them to get here and fix a problem, I set aside half the day to just get a head start and now I'm in a much better place for that should we suddenly go into labor. Phew! Now that I've started that, I NEED to get rolling on baby shower/gift thank yous. I'm sooo far behind on those but they are sitting on my couch and I hope to start them tomorrow. To everyone who sent us a gift, please know we are extremely thankful and have just had an insanely busy last few weeks but I have not forgotten about it. <3

I LOVE the Timehop app, and this popped up this week. While we were in Disney last year, we happened to get room #7727 and we were both super psyched! We are numbers people, especially in terms of our relationship. We have cool connections with our birthdays (numerically) and anniversaries, and 7s or 27 have always been some favs. Getting room 7727 was super cool and now that 7/27 is Bee's due date, it's kind of a cool connection to a year ago before he was even created in the IVF lab. I would LOVE for him to be born on his due date because numerically it would be so fun, AND he wouldn't have to share his birthday with any family. But he gets here when he gets here and it's out of our hands so whenever he gets here will be just right... it would just be pretty cool. ;) No pressure, buddy. 

Relaxing with my belly bump... <3
I'm seriously going to miss pregnancy. I'm so blessed and grateful to have gotten to experience it, but it's never a guarantee that it'll happen again. I've loved it so so much and have been lucky to have a smooth ride. I lovvvve my belly and love feeling baby movements in there every day. It's so incredibly and so indescribable.

A sweet TTC sister sent me some items, from one rainbow baby to another. Mostly rainbow baby newborn props for photos, but she threw in some books and a really nice note as well. Thank you, Vicki!! Can't wait to take pics of Bee in these and then someday pass them on to another rainbow baby mama. XOXO <3

I STILL do a double take walking past certain mirrors in the house sometimes... or just staring because I'm still in shock. There's a BABY in there!!! OUR baby!! <3 <3 Eeek!!

So I finnnalllly decided to stop Zumba this week... (boooooo). As much as I've loved it and it made me feel good even up until now, I can only slow down so much mentally. Physically, I can't do a ton but mentally I want to keep going and I know I'll end up hurting myself or just overdoing it and going into labor right there. lol. Plus, the gym is now 30 mins from home and I'm trying not to go far from the house. My friend Linzy is in town and was my original Zumba buddy years ago when I started, so I asked her if she'd want to go to a class AND keep me company on the drive, just in case. ;) As much as I miss it and don't want to stop, I needed to do what's best since Zumba at 38-40 weeks, 30 mins from home, when I mentally want to jump around like a rabbit, is prob best for this mama. So long, Zumba, but only temporarily! ;)

WHYYYY do we always take pics after, when we are yucky and sweaty? Blah. Ooops!
My friend, Marisol (in the center) is an amazing teacher. Christine and I have been going to her classes for years and both always stand in the front corners of class. We tend to match without planning, so Marisol calls us her bookends! :) Love you guys!! <3

Linzy and I used to always pose like this for pics before/after class... it's our ZT pose. (ZumbaTwin) <3

Mama and Baby Bee belly <3

 Timehop does it again.... :) :) I love silly TeamRicci <3

Monday night we had dinner out on the deck and Scott grilled. We ended up sitting out there for a while playing all kinds of music and a whole set of songs came on from our IVF days. You may remember that before any injection (even back to IUI days actually), I HAD to have a motivating song to get myself through it... whether it was a pumped up song or a meaningful song, I needed something. With IVF and multiple shots and then nightly PIO injections, Scott made a "Shot Playlist" and every time I hear any of those songs since being pregnant, it brings me right back to those nights of being scared, anxious, hopeful, excited, and wanting this so badly... now when I hear them I feel all those feelings again PLUS extreme joy, love, gratitude, and happiness. Hearing these songs again Monday, especially so many of them, while sitting out on the deck with my hands on my baby bump, I couldn't help but cry soooo many happy tears. We've just about made it!! We're finally here and it's not a dream. It's insane. I'm such a ball of mush. Some of those songs... "Home" by Phillip Phillips, "Life is a Highway" by Rascal Flatts, "Walking on a Dream" by Empire of the Sun, "United State of Pop 2014" mix by DJ Earworm, just to name a few. I know it may be best in some ways to have calm and relaxing vibes in the delivery room, but because of our journey and how we both love music, I want Scott to play our shots list as a way to motivate me and keep me focused when the time comes so it can become our delivery playlist too... I know I could be screaming and wanting to rip his head off in the moment, but as of now I feel like music focuses me and brings me through different emotions so we'll try and see what happens... Ok stop laughing at me for being naive. ;)

I've been feeling GREAT still. My feet swell and hurt IF I'm on them too much and/or if it's super hot. It's been on/off hot. Considering it's mid-July, it hasn't been so bad really so I've been lucky. I try not to overdo it each day and find time to sit with my feet up and relax when I can. I'm not at the point yet where people scream and complain and want the baby out... I'm loving him staying put and it's helping me slowly transition to end the bittersweet worries of missing his movements but having to trade them for snuggles, which I will happily do.

Bee this week-

Bee's getting much bigger this week and is now considered FULL TERM!!! This is a HUGE accomplishment in the pregnancy world and we are so beyond thankful that we've made it this far! Anything from here on out will likely mean baby boy will be okay, as pretty much everything is now fully developed. He'll spend the last few weeks building up his lungs and fattening up a bit.

Our little buddy bear is making some BIG movements when he squirms around... clearly he's running out of space. It's funny sometimes because it'll make my whole stomach move or shake and sometimes my whole body jolts when he moves. It cracks us up. He's also more active at night lately, an hour or so before bed. He's obviously head-down ready to come out soon but he tends to put a LOT of extra pressure on my bladder at night and it's funny. Sometimes it feels like intense pressure or sharpness on my bladder and I have to run (or waddle, since I can only go so fast!) to the bathroom. ha! The other night I ended up having pretty heavy cramps for a solid 30 mins as we went to bed (like period cramps but more intense). There was nothing to time so they weren't contractions and after talking to a few mom friends I think he's just moving down further and things are moving around/stretching more, with less room. It's kind of comical really, and it means he'll be here soon!!

Sleeping this week has become a little harder, especially during the hours of dark. I'm up every 30 mins to 1.5 hours to pee or change positions and it makes for a long, boring night. I love when the sun comes up because it doesn't feel as lonely and for some reason I've been sleeping better between 5am-10am (a friend confirmed today that it was similar for her first pregnancy too so we laughed about that). It's all fun and funny because I know it's my body's way of prepping me for feedings and diaper changes during the night.

Bee LOVES Scott's voice & touch. Whenever he puts his hand on my belly or talks nearby, baby goes nuts. Last night he was making his big movements and his foot was sticking so far out my side, it was crazy! Scott leaned over and was talking to him and we tried to coax him to do it again. All of a sudden, BAM, he kicks hard and it hits Scott in the face! We were hysterical laughing, it was so cute and funny. :) Go, baby, go! :) hehehee I can't wait to see my 2 boys snuggling... melts my heart just thinking about it. <3

Little mister is growing right along!! :)

We love you so SOOOO much, Baby Bee!! We get to meet you soon! It could be any day, or it could be another 2-3 weeks still. Only your timing will tell! Love you, little dude! 

Thanks for following our journey!! 



No comments:

Post a Comment